U.S. Nonimmigrant Visas

U.S. Non immigrant VisaOur Immigration Lawyers can assist you with Nonimmigrant Visas of all classifications

In order to be admitted into the United States, a foreigner needs either an immigrant visa or a nonimmigrant visa. Non immigrant visas generally are for purposes of temporary employment or for schooling in the United States.

Why a U.S. Nonimmigrant Visa may be right for you

A U.S. Non immigrant Visa allows foreigners that have no immigrant intent, to enter the United States for limited period of time.

The selection of nonimmigrant visas include B-1/B-2 visas for visitors, C-1/D Visas for crewmen, F Visas for students, H visas for employment and J visas for exchange visitors. Each visa has its own respective criteria and application process. Keep in mind that if you have immigrant intent and you nonetheless apply for non immigrant visa, it is considered misrepresentation and may result in a permanent bar from entry into the United States.

A Temporary Work Visa the Way to Go if You Are Seeking Employment in the U.S

A temporary work visa allows someone to lawfully work in the United States for a limited period of time. In order to obtain a temporary work visa, the prospective employer should file a nonimmigrant petition with the Department of Homeland Security. The application process is complex and lengthy so it is highly advised that the application be completed by an experience immigration attorney. The temporary work visa is only valid as long as the beneficiary is still employed with the company that petitioned for him/her. The following is a list of common temporary work visas:

  • E-1: This visa is for treaty traders and qualified employees;
  • E-2: Treaty investors and qualified employees;
  • H-1B: This is perhaps the most common temporary work visa. This visa is for workers in a specialty occupation;
  • L-1A: This nonimmigrant, temporary work visa is for intracompany transferees in management or executive positions;
  • R-1: Certain religious workers are eligible for temporary work visas in the U.S.

Immigration attorneys of the Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal are knowledgeable and experienced in all non immigrant visa applications

Obtaining U.S. non immigrant visa is by no means an easy process. Improper completion of a Petition for Non immigrant Worker can ruin one's chances of ever being allowed in the United States. Similarly, many applicants seeking visitor visas have been permanently banned from entering the United States. So if it is an application for a temporary work visa or one for a visitor visa, be sure to seek out an experience immigration attorney that will file the form accurately and without undue delay.

Status under a non immigrant visa classification can change to a different non immigrant classification

Often times a foreigner enters the U.S. on an F-1 student, non immigrant visa to attend undergraduate or graduate school in the United States. Once the schooling is completed, the student may then want to apply for a temporary work visa, such as an H-1B visa. Therefore, it is essential that the applicant seek an immigration attorney that would carefully review any immigration history and eligibility requirements in order to successfully change the applicant's status from a student visa to a temporary work visa.