Matter of Fitzpatrick, 26 I&N Dec. 559 (BIA 2015): Examining Deportability Provision for Unlawful Voters
[…] Analysis and Conclusions: 26 I&N Dec. at 560-62
Under section 237(a)(6)(A) of the INA, “[a]ny alien who has voted in violation of any Federal, State, or local constitutional provision, statute, ordinance, or regulation is deportable.” Please see the relevant section of our full article on the provision to read more about the statute [see section].
In Matter of Fitzpatrick, the DHS alleged that the respondent had violated 18 U.S.C. 611(a), a Federal statute. The Board excerpted the pertinent part of 18 U.S.C. 611(a), which makes it “unlawful for any alien to vote in any election held solely or in part for the purpose of electing a candidate for the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives, Delegate from the District of Columbia, or Resident Commissioner.”
The respondent did not dispute either of the following points:
1. That she had voted in the November 7, 2006 general election, which involved candidates for Federal office; and
2. That she had known she was not a U.S. citizen at the time she voted.