Esquivel-Quintana v. Sessions - SCOTUS Defines Generic Crime of "Sexual Abuse of a Minor"
[…] Moncrieffe v. Holder, 569 U.S. 184, 190 (2013) [PDF version] (quoting Duneas-Alvarez, at 186). In short, this means that, when analyzing a statute, the Supreme Court must determine if the least serious of the acts or conduct that could result in a conviction under the statute would fall under the federal definition of the crime.

Applying the Categorical Approach to the Statute of Conviction

The statute of conviction in the instant case, section 261.5(c) of the California Penal Code, criminalizes “unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator.” The California Penal Code defines a “minor” as a person under the age of 18.