Introduction: Matter of Valenzuela Gallardo, 27 I&N Dec. 449 (BIA 2018)
[…] To this effect, the Board found that, while Chapter 73 “provides important guidance,” it was “not reasonable to conclude that Congress intended chapter 73 to be [the] sole reference under Federal law.” The Board took the position that 18 U.S.C. 3 (1994), which proscribes “accessory after the fact” under federal criminal law, “is also important for discerning the commonly understood meaning of the phrase ‘obstruction of justice’ in the [INA].”

18 U.S.C. 3 — which has remained unchanged since it was enacted in 1948 — states that “Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.” The Ninth Circuit has issued several instructive precedent decisions on 18 U.S.C. 3. In United States v. Lopez, 482 F.3d 1067, 1076 (9th Cir. 2007) [PDF version], the Ninth Circuit held that the statute requires that the violator act with the “specific intent to frustrate law enforcement.”