Introduction: Matter of Valenzuela Gallardo, 27 I&N Dec. 449 (BIA 2018)
[…] Conversely, however, many specific crimes detailed in chapter 73 are not limited to interference in ongoing investigations or proceedings. The Board listed 18 U.S.C. 1512 and 1519 as examples of such provisions. Significantly, the Board showed that, prior to the enactment of section 101(a)(43)(S), chapter 73 (18 U.S.C. 1512(b) (1994)) had simply proscribed the knowing use of intimidation, physical force, threats, corrupt persuasion, or misleading conduct

Similarly, 18 U.S.C. 1512(c) (1994) had proscribed intentionally harassing another person and thus hindering, delaying, preventing, or dissuading him or her from

The Board explained the significance of the two above provisions: “For purposes of these crimes, ‘an official proceeding need not be pending or about to be instituted at the time of th[e] offense.”