- Introduction: Matter of Ding, 27 I&N Dec. 295 (BIA 2018)
[…] Factual and Procedural History and Relevant Statutes: 27 I&N Dec. at 295-96
The respondent, a native and citizen of the People’s Republic of China, became a lawful permanent resident (LPR) of the United States in December of 2010.
In 2017, the respondent was convicted of violating section 944.34(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes, “which provides that ‘[w]hoever intentionally … [k]eeps a place of prostitution’ is guilty of a felony.” “A place of prostitution” under Wisconsin law is defined in section 939.22(24) of the Wisconsin Statutes as “any place where a person habitually engages, in public or in private, in nonmarital acts of sexual intercourse, sexual gratification involving the sex organ of one person and the mouth or anus of another, masturbation or sexual contact for anything of value.”
The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) initiated removal proceedings by charging that the respondent was removable under section 237(a)(2)(A)(iii) of the INA [see section] as an alien who was convicted of an aggravated felony.