- Introduction: Matter of Salad, 27 I&N Dec. 733 (BIA 2020)
[…] State v. Schweppe, 237 N.W.2d 609, 613 (Minn. 1975) [PDF version]. It also that the threat need not be spoken or written, but may also come in the form of “communication” that, when perceived in context, “would have a reasonable tendency to create apprehension that its originator will act according to its tenor.” Id.
Under Minnesota law, the definition of “crime of violence,” as used in the respondent’s statute of conviction, is coextensive with Minnesota law’s definition of “violent crime,” found at section 609.1095, subdivision 1, paragraph (d), of the Minnesota Statutes. This provision defines “violent crime” as “a violation of or an attempt or conspiracy to violate any of [45 specific] laws of [Minnesota] or any similar laws of the United States or any other state.”
The statute of conviction allows for two possible culpable mental states. The first is “purpose,” defined by the Minnesota Supreme Court as “aim, objective, or intention.”