- USCIS Policy Manual on Inadmissibility for a False Claim to U.S. Citizenship
[…] False Claim to U.S. Citizenship INA 212(a)(6)(C)(ii) | False claim to U.S. citizenship made on or after September 30, 1996 | Misrepresentation of U.S. citizenship for any purpose or benefit under INA or any other federal or state law | Any government or non-government official | Waiver not available for most applicants |
Criminal Provision
The PM notes that there is also a criminal (non-immigration) provision covering false claims to U.S. citizenship that is found in 18 U.S.C. 911. This statute provides:
Whoever falsely and willfully represents himself to be a citizen of the United States shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
The USCIS-PM does not discuss the criminal provision found in 18 U.S.C. 911 in detail because the USCIS does not prosecute criminal offenses.