Personal Assets in Ability to Pay the Proffered Wage Determinations
[…] The petitioner was a “personal service corporation,” and had identified itself as such on tax forms. Id. at *4. Citing to Matter of Sonegawa, the AAO explained that “the petitioner's 'personal service corporation' status is a relevant factor to be considered in determining its ability to pay.” Id. The AAO defined a “personal service corporation” as “a corporation where the 'employee-owners' are engaged in the performance of personal services.” Id. It noted that under federal statute at 26 USC 448(d)(2), “personal services” encompass “services performed in the fields of health, law, engineering, architecture, accounting, actuarial science, performing arts, and consulting.” Id.

The AAO explained the tax ramifications of being a personal service corporation under the tax laws in effect at the time of the petition:

As a corporation, the personal service corporation files an IRS Form 1120 and pays tax on its profits as a corporate entity.