Introduction
[…] However, the rule is different today due to section 214(c)(10) of the INA, which became law in 2000. Under this statute, amended H1B petitions are not required “where the petitioning employer is involved in a corporate restructuring, including but not limited to a merger, acquisition, or consolidation, where a new corporate entity succeeds to the interests and obligations of the original petitioning employer and where the terms and conditions of employment remain the same but for the identity of the employer.” (Emphasis added.).

Under 20 C.F.R. 655.730(e), the new employer is not required to submit a new LCA “provided that the new employing entity maintains in its records a list of the H-1B nonimmigrants transferred to the employ of the new employing entity…” It must also maintain in its records:

20-cfr-655-730e

[Click image to view full size]