Matter of A.J. Valdez and Z. Valdez, 27 I&N Dec. 496 (BIA 2018): Alien's Responsibility for False Statements on Prepared Forms
[…] In Bingham v. Holder, 637 F.3d 1040, 1045 (9th Cir. 2011) [PDF version], the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit held that an individual is presumed to know the contents of a contract he or she signs “in the absence of fraud or other wrongful act on the part of another contracting party…” (Internal citation omitted.)

In addition to ample case-law and the principles of contract law, the Board found support for the “strong presumption” of knowledge of the contents of a signed immigration application in the regulations governing asylum applications. The DHS regulations at 8 C.F.R. 208.3(c)(2) and the corresponding Attorney General regulations at 1208.3(c)(2) state that an “applicant's signature [on an asylum application] establishes a presumption that the applicant is aware of the contents of the application.” In Matter of Y-L-, 24 I&N Dec. 151, 161 (BIA 2007) [PDF version], the Board applied this presumption to reject an alien's argument that his attorney was responsible for providing false information in his asylum application.