However, if the criminal statute “has multiple subsections or an element phrased in the disjunctive, such that some violations of the statute would involve moral turpitude and others not, we apply the modified categorical approach[.]” Esparza-Rodriguez v. Holder, supra. Under the modified categorical approach, the adjudicator may consider certain documents from the record of conviction to ascertain whether the alien was convicted of a part of the criminal statute that involves a CIMT. Cisneros-Guerrerro, supra. See also Esparza-Rodriguez, supra.; and Amouzadeh, supra.
Section §21.07 of the Texas Penal Code provides:
[a] person commits an offense if he knowingly engages in any of the following acts in a public place or, if not in a public place, he is reckless about whether another is present who will be offended or alarmed by his:
1. act of sexual intercourse;
2. act of deviate sexual intercourse;
3. act of sexual contact; or
4. act involving contact between the person’s mouth or genitals and the anus or genitals of an animal or fowl.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. §21.07(a).