The Acting Director put the following guidance in bold: “When confronted with evidence of private violence, you must consider whether int
[…] The Acting Director put the following guidance in bold: “When confronted with evidence of private violence, you must consider whether internal relocation is possible.” Department of Homeland Security (DHS) regulations at 8 C.F.R. 208.13(b)(3) provide that adjudicators should consider “whether the applicant would face other serious harm in the place of relocation; ongoing civil strife in the country; administrative, economic or judicial infrastructure, geographic limitations, and social and cultural constraints such as age, gender, health and social and family ties.”