Introduction
[…] The AAO explains that neither the INA nor the regulations actually define the terms “physician” or “of national or international renown in the field of medicine.” For this reason, the AAO explains that it reviewed the definitions of these terms “with regard to their common usage as well as their meaning within the context of H1B petitions and other nonimmigrant and immigrant classifications.”

For the definition of “physician,” the AAO noted that the term is used only once in the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) regulations. 8 C.F.R. 204.12(a) uses the term in the context of employment-based second preference national interest waivers as follows: “[a]ny alien physician (namely doctors of medicine and doctors of osteopathy).” (Emphasis added.) This regulation was published in the Federal Register at 65 FR 53889 (Sep. 6, 2000).