Introduction
[…] Under 8 C.F.R. 214.2(o)(9)(ii), the petitioner may appeal the revocation of a petition that was revoked on notice. However, automatic revocations may not be appealed.

Limited-Use 60-Day Grace Periods

On January 17, 2017, new regulations went into effect providing for a limited-use 60-day grace period for an O1 nonimmigrant whose O1 employment ceases. The grace period also applies to O3 dependents. It is important to note that there is no such grace period for O2 nonimmigrants.

The regulation for the 60-day grace period is found in 8 C.F.R. 214.1(l)(2). It provides that the O1 nonimmigrant and any dependents “shall not be considered to have failed to maintain nonimmigrant status solely on the basis of a cessation of the employment on which the alien’s classification was based, for up to 60 days or until the end of the authorized validity period, whichever is shorter” (emphasis added). The DHS has discretion to eliminate or shorten the 60-day grace period.

The 60-day grace period does not accord employment authorization.