- Introduction: Lopez v. Barr (9th Circuit)
[…] Furthermore, he concluded that “none of these cases comports with the unambiguous statutory text.”
The Board in Matter of Mendoza-Hernandez and Capula-Cortes had earlier disagreed with the Ninth Circuit’s position in the instant case, finding that several pre-Pereira decisions supported the validity of the two-step notice process post-Pereira. We discuss the Dababneh decision and its continuing relevance to the Board in a separate article on site [see article].
3. “Third, the final ground undergirding Popa was a regulation-namely 8 C.F.R. 1003.18.”
8 C.F.R. 1003.18 states in the pertinent part that DHS “provide in the Notice to Appear, the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable. If that information is not contained in the Notice to Appear, the Immigration Court shall be responsible for scheduling the initial removal hearing and providing notice … of the time, place, and date of the hearing.” Popa had relied upon that regulation, and stated that the regulation was necessary “[b]ecause circumstances may arise in which it is not feasible … to state the date, time, and place of a removal hearing at the time the [Notice to Appear] is sent.”