Introduction
[…] We will provide updates on the issue as they become available.

If you are not already familiar with the eligibility requirements for special immigrant juvenile classification, please see our articles on that subject [see article] and on the adjudication of special immigrant juvenile petitions [see article]. For a broader view of special immigrant juvenile classification and related issues, please see our growing collection of articles on the subject [see category].

Applicable New York Law

New York Fam. Ct. Act. Section 661 discusses jurisdiction and authority for New York family courts “in proceedings regarding the guardianship of the person of a minor or infant…” It gives family courts “like jurisdiction and authority … as county and surrogate courts” in this area. Section 661(a) reads, in the pertinent part, as follows:

For purposes of appointment of a guardian of the person pursuant to this part, the terms infant or minor shall include a person who is less than twenty-one years old who consents to the appointment or continuation of a guardian after the age of eighteen.

Thus, under current law, New York family courts may make guardianship determinations for persons under the age of 21. However, if the individual is older than 18 but younger than 21, the law requires that he or she “consent[] to the appointment or continuation of a guardian…”

Although section 661 applies to all minors in New York regardless of citizenship or immigration status, the age limit was statutorily extended from 18 to 21, and appearing to track the expansion of special immigrant juvenile age eligibility from 18 to 21 [link].1