Introduction
[…] It is important to note that the above list is not exhaustive. Rather, the regulations include common types of evidence that may be submitted to show either that the petitioner has invested capital or is actively in the process of investing capital into the new commercial enterprise. We will expand on the list with specific reference to provisions pertaining to “actively in the process of investing” in the next section of the article.

Regarding the removal of conditions, 8 C.F.R. 216.6(c)(1)(ii) requires the adjudicator of the petition to determine whether “[t]he alien invested or was actively in the process of investing the requisite capital…” 8 C.F.R. 216.6(a)(4)(ii) requires the petitioner to submit evidence that he or she “invested or was actively in the process of investing the requisite capital.” In short, the investor must show either that he or she invested all the funds during the conditional permanent resident period or was actively in the process of investing the funds.