- Introduction
[…] The modifications were made to the USCIS Policy Manual (PM) at 6 USCIS-PM G.2 [PDF version]. EB5 investors are not permitted to meet the EB5 minimum investment account through a debt arrangement. The new policy clarifies the distinction between permissible redemption agreements and impermissible debt arrangements. We will examine the new policy in this article.
Overview
In order to qualify for an EB5 visa, the investor must invest his or her own capital to meet the applicable minimum investment threshold. Regulations found at 8 C.F.R. 204.6(e) define “capital” as meaning “cash, equipment, inventory, other tangible property, cash equivalents, and indebtedness secured by assets owned by the alien entrepreneur, provided that the alien entrepreneur is personally and primarily liable and that the assets of the new commercial enterprise upon which the petition is based are not used to secure any of the indebtedness.” The same regulatory provision defines the term “invest” as meaning “to contribute capital.”