- Introduction
[…] The PM clarified that “[n]othing prevents an immigrant investor from receiving a return on his or her capital in the form of a distribution of profits from the new commercial enterprise.” The PM later states that “[t]here must be a risk of loss and a chance for gain” for any capital placed at risk. Capital investments for which the investor is guaranteed a return or rate of return fail this standard because there is no “risk of loss” to the investor.
Redemption Agreements
As we noted, 8 C.F.R. 204.6(e) excludes from the definition of “invest” in the EB5 context any capital contributions that are made “in exchange for a note, bond, convertible debt, obligation, or any other debt arrangement.”
6 USCIS-PM G.2(A)(2) states that “[a]n agreement evidencing a preconceived intent to exit the investment as soon as possible after removing conditions on permanent residence may constitute an impermissible debt arrangement.”