Introduction to Abandonment of Permanent Residency
[…] If an alien faces questions about whether he or she abandoned permanent residency, or immigration proceedings for abandonment, he or she should consult immediately with an experienced immigration attorney for guidance on whether he or she may be able to rebut the charges.

To learn about administrative and judicial precedent on abandonment, please see our full article [see article].

  1. If the LPR was absent for longer than one year, 8 C.F.R. 211.1(b) allows him or her to still use a valid, unexpired Form I-551 if he or she is a “crewmember regularly serving on board a vessel or aircraft of United States registry” who is seeking reentry “after any temporary absence connected with his or her duties as a crewman.” 8 C.F.R. 211.1(a)(6) allows for the presentation of an expired Form I-551 if the absence was due to the LPR being a civilian or military employee of the U.S. Government “who was outside the United States [under] political orders” (or his or her spouse or child who resided abroad with him