Introduction
[…] CBP advises that the Form I-551 should arrive within 30 days, and that the parent should make an Infopass appointment with USCIS if the card has not appeared by that time [see CBP question and answer].

Good cause exception to 8 CFR 211.1(a)

There is a limited “good cause” exception for lawful permanent residents seeking to return to an unrelinquished lawful permanent residence in the United States after a temporary absence abroad. This exception is detailed in 8 CFR 211.1(b)(3). If the permanent resident believes that he or she has good cause for the failure to satisfy the document requirements set forth in 8 CFR 211.1(a), he or she “may file an application for a waiver of this requirement with the DHS officer with jurisdiction over the port of entry where the alien arrives.” The alien must file the designated form with fee, both of which are provided for in 8 CFR 106.2. However, if the alien’s permanent resident card (“green card”) was lost or stolen and the permanent resident was absent for less than one year, he or she must generally apply for a replacement green