Introduction: C.J.L.G. v. Sessions, 880 F.3d 1122,1147-50 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) and its implementing regulation set forth specific protections for alien minors in removal proceedings.

In addition to other claims, C.J. argued that his due process rights were violated because the Immigration Judge did not inform him of his possible eligibility for special immigrant juvenile classification.

This claim hinged on the regulatory provision at 8 C.F.R. 1240.11(a)(2), which requires immigration judges to “inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter and shall afford the alien an opportunity to make [an] application during the hearing…” In United States v.