Facts of the Case
[…] If the Employer’s argument was accepted, the application would have been filed on day 178 rather than day 181.

The CO declined assessed the evidence, but upheld the denial.

Majority Decision

The majority decision in Matter of Terrence O’Neill noted that the employer had applied the wrong regulation in its denial. Because the petition was for a “non-professional position,” the applicable regulation was 20 C.F.R. 656.17(e)(2). However, the majority held that this was “harmless error” because both 20 C.F.R. 656.17(e)(1)(i) and 20 C.F.R. 656.17(e)(2) have the same 180 day limit. The regulation in 20 C.F.R. 656.17(e)(2) states:

If the application is for a nonprofessional occupation, the employer must at a minimum, place a job order and two newspaper advertisements within 6 months of filing the application. The steps must be conducted at least 30 days but no more than 180 days before the filing of the application.