Facts of the Case
[…] Its application indicated that:

The Employer placed a job order with the State Workforce Agency (SWA) that was posted from March 17, 2009 to April 15, 2009;
The Atlanta National Processing Center date-stamped the application as received on September 14, 2009 and assigned that date as the filing date.

The Certifying Officer (CO) denied labor certification because the Employer’s Form 9089 Application indicated that the SWA job order was posted 181 days from the date of the filing of the application. This denial was based on the regulation found in 20 C.F.R. 656.17(e)(1)(i), which states:

The mandatory recruitment steps must be conducted at least 30 days, but no more than 180 days, before the filing of the application.

The Employer filed a motion for review and reconsideration of the denial.