However, while the NOF included information about the position, it did not include either the educational requirements or that the job did not require prior training or work experience.
Citing the mismatch between the Form 9089 and the NOF, the Certifying Officer (CO) denied labor certification in the case. The CO based the decision to deny on the requirement found in 20 C.F.R. 656.17(f)(3) that the advertisements for the position must “provide a description of the vacancy specific enough to apprise the U.S. workers of the job opportunity for which certification is sought.”2 The CO stated that the regulation requires that the NOF include “all duties and requirements listed on the application” and that by not including them on the NOF, U.S. workers were “not apprised of the specific job opportunity.”