Facts of Matter of SWDWII, LLC
[…] Discussion and Decision in the Matter of SWDWII, LLC
First, the BALCA panel noted that although the CO cited 20 C.F.R. 656.10(c)(1) as the basis of the denial, the CO appeared to describe 20 C.F.R. 656.10(c)(8) in both the denial letter and the decision to affirm the denial on reconsideration. Accordingly, the BALCA assessed whether the denial was warranted under 20 C.F.R. 656.10(c)(8).
20 C.F.R. 656.10(c)(8) requires that an employer attest that “[t]he job opportunity has been and is clearly open to any U.S. worker.” The BALCA panel analyzed “whether the typographical error [on the SWA job order] so misinformed potential job applicants about the identity of the Employer that the Employer could not properly attest that the job opportunity was clearly open to any U.S. worker.”