- Introduction: Matter of Waldorf School of Orange County
[…] With regard to the radio advertisement, the CO stated that the Employer failed to provide a copy of the text of the radio advertisement as required by 20 C.F.R. 656.17(e)(1)(ii)(J).
The Employer requested that the CO reconsider its decision. With regard to the website advertisement, the Employer argued that the screenshot that included the time and date application functioned as a “time stamp” for purposes of satisfying the requirement in 20 C.F.R. 656.17(e)(1)(ii)(B). With regard to the radio advertisement, the Employer argued that providing written text of the radio advertisement was optional, citing the language of 20 C.F.R. 656.17(e)(1)(ii)(J) that it “can be documented by providing a copy of the employer’s text of the employer’s advertisement.” It further argued that because radio advertisements are communicated verbally, it made no sense to penalize an employer for providing evidence of the radio advertisement in verbal form.
After the CO declined to reverse the denial of labor certification, the Employer appealed the decision.
Decision: Matter of Waldorf School of Orange County
The BALCA reversed the CO’s decision to deny labor certification.
The Website Advertisement
The decision quoted the pertinent part of 20 C.F.R. 656.17(e)(1)(ii)(B): “the use of the employer’s Web site as a recruitment medium can be documented by providing dated copies of pages from the site that advertise the occupation involved in the application.” The BALCA then referenced the BALCA decision in the Matter of DGN Technologies, Inc., 2011-PER-1366 (Jul. 31, 2015) [PDF version] which held that the documentation requirement in 656.17(e)(1)(ii)(B) should be read with flexibility.