Introduction
[…] In the alternative, the Fourth Circuit would have also abrogated Matter of Castro-Tum in the instant case because of its creating an “unfair surprise” for the petitioner in his removal proceedings.
The Fourth Circuit found general administrative closure authority in two regulatory provisions, thus disagreeing with the Attorney General. 8 CFR 1003.10(b) provides that “[i]n deciding the individual cases before them … immigration judges shall exercise their independent judgment and discretion and may take any action … that is appropriate and necessary for the disposition of such cases…” (emphasis added). 8 CFR 1003.1(d)(1)(ii) also provides that the BIA “may take any action … as appropriate and necessary for the disposition of the case” (emphasis added).