- Introduction
[…] All U.S. citizens are U.S. nationals, and only a small subset of U.S. nationals (generally those born in American Samoa) are not U.S. citizens. Thus, the distinction between U.S. citizenship and nationality only has practical significance for a very small number of people.
The primary exception to deriving citizenship at birth applies to the children of diplomats who are considered to not be subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. 8 CFR 101.3 defines the limited class of persons considered to not be subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. 8 CFR 101.3(a) provides that “[a] person born in the United States to a foreign diplomatic officer accredited to the United States, as a matter of international law, is not subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. That person is not a citizen under the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution. Such a person may be considered a lawful permanent resident at birth.” The term “foreign diplomatic officer” is, however, limited to “a person listed in the State Department Diplomatic List, also known as the Blue List” under 8 CFR 101.3(a)(2).