- Update
[…] However, instead of taking one of those two options, the Immigration Judge had sought to certify the Board’s decision back to the Board. Attorney General Sessions described this as “essentially requesting that the Board reconsider its own legal and factual findings.” This, the Attorney General held, exceeded the Immigration Judge’s authority on remand. Under 8 C.F.R. 1003.1(b)(3), an Immigration Judge may only certify issues that arise from decisions in removal proceedings, and under 8 C.F.R. 1003.7, certification to the Board may only be made “after an initial decision has been made and before an appeal has been taken.”
For these reasons, Attorney General Sessions held that the Immigration Judge’s attempt to certify the case back to the Board after not issuing a decision on remand was “procedurally defective.”