- Introduction: When is a Person who has Been Admitted as an LPR Considered to be Seeking Admission?
[…] Any alien charged with inadmissibility or deportability should consult immediately with an experienced immigration attorney for a full assessment of his or her situation and potential avenues for relief.
- Matter of Koloamantangi, 23 I&N Dec. 548 (BIA 2003)
- Matter of Pena, 26 I&N Dec. 613 (BIA 2015)
- INA § 101(a)(20)
- The BIA cited the old 8 C.F.R. § 1.1(p) which repeated the INA’s definition of LPR status and added “such status terminates upon entry of a final administrative order of exclusion or deportation.”
- The BIA cited the cases that dealt with persons who obtained their LPR status through fraud in the context of eligibility for relief under the old INA § 212(c): Matter of T-, 6 I&N Dec. 136 (BIA, A.G. 1954); Matter of Wong, 14 I&N Dec. 12 (BIA 1972); Monet v.