Introduction: Matter of I-S- & C-S-
[…] First, the Board noted that, unlike asylum, a grant of withholding of removal is not discretionary and does not afford a beneficiary the right to remain in the United States (see e.g., INS v. Aguirre-Aguirre, 526 U.S. 415, 419-20 (1999) [PDF version]; INS v. Cardoza-Fonesca, 480 U.S. 421, 428 n.6 (1987) [PDF version]). Furthermore, 8 C.F.R. 208.16(f) allows the DHS to remove an alien who has been granted withholding to a country other than the country to which the alien’s removal has been withheld. 8 C.F.R. 1240.11(e) explicitly provides that “[n]othing in this section is intended to limit the Attorney General’s authority to remove an alien to any country permitted by section 241(b) [of the INA].” The Board reasoned that, if withholding of removal could be granted without a final order of removal, the DHS would have no authority to remove an alien to an alternative country.