Introduction: Matter of Pena-Mejia, 27 I&N Dec. 546 (BIA 2019)
[…] In so ruling, the Board distinguished the issues involved in when authority over proceedings vests in the Immigration Judge from the specific stop-time rule issue considered by the Supreme Court in Pereira.

The regulatory provision found in 8 C.F.R. 1003.14(a) provides that “[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court.” 8 C.F.R. 1003.15(c) provides that the notice to appear must include specific information, but does not specify that the notice must include the date and time of the hearing.