Introduction: Matter of Miranda-Cordiero, 27 I&N Dec. 551 (BIA 2019)
[…] Regarding the vesting of jurisdiction in the Immigration Judge, regulations found at 8 C.F.R. 1003.14(a) provide that “[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court.” 8 C.F.R. 1003.15(c) provides that the notice to appear must contain certain information. The date and time of the alien’s initial removal hearing are not specified in 8 C.F.R. 1003.15(c). Moreover, that same regulatory provision states that the failure of the notice to appear to specify any of the items that are listed “shall not be construed as affording the alien any substantive or procedural rights.”

The Board then moved to explain why Pereira did not necessitate the rescission of the respondent’s in absentia removal order in the instant matter. It began by explaining how the statutes at issue in Pereira are distinguishable from those governing in absentia removal orders.