Introduction: Matter of Castro-Tum, 27 I&N Dec. 271 (A.G. 2018)
[…] Some of these arguments tracked the Board’s reasoning in Matter of Avetisyan, 25 I&N Dec. 688 (BIA 2012) [PDF version], and Matter of W-Y-U-, 27 I&N Dec. 17 (BIA 2017) [PDF version]. We discuss these decisions in our article on Matter of W-Y-U- [see article] and in one section of our first article on the instant decision [see section].

8 C.F.R. 1003.10(b) and 1003.1(d)(1)(ii)

The primary arguments in favor of implicit administrative closure authority relied upon the Attorney General regulations setting forth the general authority of the immigration judges (8 C.F.R. 1003.10(b)) and BIA (8 C.F.R. 1003.1(d)(1)(ii)). The pertinent regulation authorizes immigration judges to “exercise their independent judgment and discretion and … take any action consistent with their authorities under the [INA] and regulations that is appropriate for the disposition of … cases.”