Introduction: Matter of Castro-Tum, 27 I&N Dec. 271 (A.G. 2018)
[…] Under section 240(a)(1) of the INA, immigration judges “shall conduct proceedings for deciding the inadmissibility or deportability of an alien.” However, as we noted in the previous section, immigration judges act under the supervision of the Attorney General. Section 101(b)(4) of the INA states that immigration judges “shall be subject to such supervision [of the Attorney General] and shall perform such duties as the Attorney General shall prescribe.”

The Attorney General regulations provide further clarification. Under 8 C.F.R. 1003.10(b), immigration judges may “exercise the powers and duties delegated to them by the [INA] and by the Attorney General through regulation.” The same regulation provides that immigration judges are governed by the INA, the Attorney General regulations, and by relevant decisions of the BIA. The BIA itself is subject to the authority of the Attorney General. In INS v.