Matter of Bermudez-Cota, 27 I&N Dec. 441 (BIA 2018)
[…] Regulations Support Position that Proceedings Should Not Be Terminated: 27 I&N Dec. at 444-45

The Board next held that terminating proceedings where the service of a notice to appear was proper under 8 C.F.R. 1003.18(b) (2018) “would require us to disregard a regulation that we are compelled to follow.” It noted that in Matter of L-M-P-, 27 I&N Dec. 265, 267 (BIA 2018) [PDF version] [see article], the Board held that neither it nor an Immigration Judge may “disregard the regulations, which have the force and effect of law.”

The respondent argued that 8 C.F.R. 1003.14(a) necessitated the termination of his proceedings. The regulation reads as follows:

Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the [DHS]. The charging document must include a certificate showing service on the opposing party [under 8 C.F.R. 1003.32] which indicates the Immigration Court in which the charging document is filed.”

The Board disagreed with the respondent’s reading of the above regulation.