- Introduction: Matter of Mendoza-Hernandez and Capula-Cortes, 27 I&N Dec. 520 (BIA 2019)
[…] From Pereira, the Board gleaned that the “essential function,” rather than the form, is the most important point of a notice to appear. While a notice lacking the essential information could not reasonably form the basis of a reasonable expectation that an alien will appear for his or her removal hearing, a notice, in one or multiple documents, containing this information could form such a basis.
The Board moved to discuss the implementing regulations for notices to appear. 8 C.F.R. 1003.18(b) (2018) provides that “the [DHS] shall provide in the Notice to Appear, the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable.” When providing the time, place, and date of the initial hearing is not practicable, the regulation provides that “the Immigration Court shall be responsible for scheduling the initial removal hearing and providing notice to the government and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearing.”