- Introduction to Applying for Withholding of Removal
[…] Eligibility for Statutory Withholding of Removal [see article]
Eligibility for Withholding of Removal and Deferral Removal under the Convention Against Torture [see article]
Issues for Aliens who have been Granted Deferral of Removal [see article]
Mandatory Denial Grounds for Withholding of Removal [see article]
Relationship Between Asylum and Withholding Applications
Applications for asylum and for statutory withholding of removal are filed on the Form I-589, Application for Asylum and for Withholding of Removal. Under 8 C.F.R. 208.3(b), an application for asylum “shall be deemed to constitute at the same time an application for withholding of removal.” If the application is being filed with respect to exclusion proceedings commenced before April 1, 1997, it shall instead “be deemed to constitute an application for withholding of deportation under [old] section 243(h).”