- Introduction to Applying for Withholding of Removal
[…] Frivolous Applications
Under section 208(d)(4)(A) of the INA, an alien who applies for asylum shall be notified of the consequences of filing a frivolous application for asylum. Under section 208(d)(6) of the INA, an alien who is found to have knowingly filed a frivolous application after receiving such notice “shall be permanently ineligible for any benefits” under the INA. Under 8 C.F.R. 208.20, an application is deemed to be “frivolous” if “any of its material elements is deliberately fabricated.” Furthermore, the immigration judge or the BIA must be satisfied that the applicant “has had sufficient opportunity to account for any discrepancies or implausible aspects of the claim.” Moreover, the regulation also states that, even if an application for asylum is found to be frivolous, the applicant “shall not” be precluded from seeking withholding of removal.