- Introduction to Applying for Withholding of Removal
[…] However, the decision to reconsider the denial of asylum is discretionary.
Withholding Application Adjudication
Under 8 C.F.R. 208.16(a), if an alien makes an affirmative asylum application, the asylum officer may not adjudicate a claim for withholding of removal. This rule is because withholding of removal is only available as a defense to removal, whereas asylum may either be granted affirmatively (not in removal proceedings) or defensively (as a defense to removal). 8 C.F.R. 1003.14(b) states: “When an Immigration Judge has jurisdiction over an underlying proceeding, sole jurisdiction over applications for asylum lie with the Immigration Judge.”