- Introduction to Applying for Withholding of Removal
[…] In order for a motion to reopen to be granted, 8 C.F.R. 1003.2(c)(1) requires that the motion specify the new facts that would be proven at the new hearing and submit new evidence that is both material to the alien’s claim(s) for relief and was not available or could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing.
However, under 8 C.F.R. 1003.23(b)(4), the 30 and 90 day time limits do not apply “if the basis of the motion is to apply for asylum … withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3) … or withholding of removal under the Convention Against Torture” and is based on evidence changed country conditions arising in the country of nationality (asylum) or to the country to which removal has been ordered (asylum or withholding) if (1) such evidence is material and (2) was not available or could not have been discovered or presented at the previous