Introduction: Matter of Keeley, 27 I&N Dec. 146 (BIA 2016)
[…] The Board therefore concluded that, because a majority of jurisdictions included both mechanical and digital penetration in 1996, “such offenses are also covered by the definition of ‘rape’ in section 101(a)(43)(A) of the [INA].”

The Board cited to Matter of M-W-, 25 I&N Dec. 748, 752 n.5 [PDF version], in noting that it is proper to rely “to a significant degree” on the Federal definition of an offense in formulating the generic definition of a term in the immigration laws. Accordingly, the Board also noted that 18 U.S.C. 2246(2)(C) (1994) defined “sexual act” in part as “the penetration, however slight, of the anal or genital opening of another by a hand or finger or by any object.” This definition was relied upon in the Federal statutes proscribing “aggravated sexual abuse” and “sexual abuse,” which we discussed in the previous subsection.