- Introduction: Matter of Garza-Oliveras
[…] To support this approach, the DHS cited to Nijhawan v. Holder, 557 U.S. 29 (2009) [PDF version], in which the Supreme Court endorsed the circumstance-specific approach for offenses involving fraud or deceit when the loss to the victim exceeds $10,000 under section 101(a)(43)(M).
BIA Analysis
In applying the categorical approach, the Immigration Judge had found that the language of 18 U.S.C. 4146(a)(1), which the respondent was convicted under, was not a categorical match with the aggravated felony provision in section 101(a)(43)(T) of the INA. 18 U.S.C. 3146(a)(1) covers a person who, after having been released, knowingly “fails to appear before a court as required by the conditions of release.” The Immigration Judge found that this was broader than what is covered under 101(a)(43)(T) because it does not specify that the failure to appear must be “pursuant to a court order” issued for the purpose of “[disposing] of a charge.”