Introduction: Matter of Deang, 27 I&N Dec. 57 (BIA 2017)
[…] Matter of Alday-Dominguez, 27 I&N Dec. 48 (BIA 2017)
[PDF version] [see article] (section 101(a)(43)(G) does not require that the unlawfully received property have been obtained by means of common law theft or larceny).

Factual and Procedural History: 27 I&N Dec. at 57-58

The respondent, a native and citizen of Sudan, was a lawful permanent resident (LPR) of the United States.

On March 9, 2016, the respondent was convicted in South Dakota of violation of section 32-4-5 of the South Dakota Codified Laws. Section 32-3-5 provides, in the pertinent part:

Any person who … shall have in his possession any motor vehicle which he knows, or has reason to believe, has been stolen … shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.

As a result of the respondent’s conviction, he was sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 5 years.

The respondent was placed in removal proceedings.