Introduction: Matter of J-G-P-, 27 I&N Dec. 642 (BIA 2019)
[…] At all relevant times, section 163.190(1) … has provided that a ‘person commits the crime of menacing if by word or conduct the person intentionally attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury.

The Oregon Revised Statutes defines the term “serious physical injury” in a separate provision codified at section 161.015(8) as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”

Board’s Analysis and Conclusions: 27 I&N Dec. at 644-47

The respondent, and numerous amicus curiae (friends of the court) who submitted briefs in favor of the respondent’s position, argued that section 163.190 did not categorically define a crime involving moral turpitude.