- Introduction
[…] The USCIS-PM cites these definitions from 18 U.S.C. 1091 and Article II of the United Nations Convention of on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide (78 U.N.T.S. 278 [Dec. 9, 1948]).
3. Torture or Extrajudicial Killings
This provision refers to aliens subject to section 212(a)(3)(E)(iii). Section 212(a)(3)(E)(iii) renders inadmissible any alien who, while outside the United States, “has committed, ordered, incited, assisted, or otherwise participated in the commission of”:
Torture (as defined in 18 U.S.C. 2340); or
Any extrajudicial killing (as defined in section 3(a) of the Torture Victim Protection Act of 1991 (28 U.S.C. 1350 note) under the color of law of any foreign nation.
The USCIS-PM explains that, under 18 U.S.C. 2340, “torture” is any act committed under the color of law “specifically intended to inflict severe mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his or her custody or physical control.”