Case Background
[…] It argued that the “advertisement need only have a logical nexus with the position listed on the application” and that any error in filling out the ETA Form 9089 was “harmless error.”
The CO reconsidered, but ultimately upheld the denial.

Applicable Regulation

At question in the case was whether the discrepancy between the language in the ETA Form 9089 and the SWA job order violated 20 C.F.R. 656.17(f)(6). The regulations in 20 C.F.R. 656.17(f) apply to an:

Advertisement placed in newspapers of general circulation or in professional journals before filing the [ETA Form 9089]…

20 C.F.R. 656.17(f)(6) provides that such advertisements:

[Must] [n]ot contain any job requirements or duties which exceed the job requirements or duties listed on the ETA Form 9089…

Discussion and Order

The Board noted that while 20 C.F.R. 656.17(f)(6) regulates the contents of advertisements and the ETA Form 9089, it does not regulate the content of SWA job orders.