Introduction: North Korean Citizens Who Become South Korean Citizens Are Subject to the Firm Resettlement Bar
[…] The Petitioner appealed on grounds that the North Korean Human Rights Act of 2004 renders the firm resettlement bar inapplicable to his situation.

The Ninth Circuit’s Discussion and Decision: Firm Resettlement Bar Applies Where North Korean Citizen Takes South Korean Citizenship

The Petitioner sought asylum under section 208(b)(1)(A). In order to be eligible for asylum, an applicant must qualify as a “refugee” as defined by section 101(a)(42)(A). Under section 208(b)(2)(A)(vi), an alien who was “firmly resettled in another country prior to arriving in the United States” is not eligible for asylum.

Regulations found in 8 C.F.R. 208.15 state that “[a]n alien is considered to be firmly resettled if, prior to arrival in the United States, he or she entered into another country with, or while in that country received, an offer of permanent resident status, citizenship, or some other type of permanent resettlement…” The regulation includes two exceptions from the firm resettlement bar (paraphrasing):

a.