- Introduction: Matter of M-B-C-, 27 I&N Dec. 31 (BIA 2017)
[…] However, certain aliens are barred from eligibility for the section 237(a)(1)(H) waiver. Any alien who is described in section 237(a)(4)(D) of the INA is ineligible for waiver. Section 237(a)(4)(D) encompasses aliens described in sections 212(a)(3)(E)(ii) and 212(a)(3)(E)(iii)(II) of the INA.
Relevant to the instant case, section 212(a)(3)(E)(ii) contains an inadmissibility provision for any alien who ordered, incited, assisted, or otherwise participated in “genocide.” The term “genocide” is defined in 18 U.S.C. 1091(a) (2012). The pertinent part of 18 U.S.C. 1091(a) reads as follows:
- Basic Offense.-Whoever, whether in time of peace or in time of war and with the specific intent to destroy, in whole or in substantial part, a national, ethnic, racial, or religious group as such-
- kills members of that group;
- causes serious bodily injury to members of that group;
- causes the permanent impairment of the mental faculties of members of the group through drugs, torture, or similar techniques;
- subjects the group to conditions of life that are intended to cause the physical destruction of the group in whole or in part;
- imposes measures intended to prevent births within the group; or
- transfers by force children of the group to another group;