Introduction: Matter of Ortega-Lopez, 27 I&N Dec. 382 (BIA 2018)
[…] Ass’n v. Brand X Internet Servs., 545 U.S. 967, 982 (2005) [PDF version], which requires circuit courts to defer to an agency’s interpretation of an ambiguous statutory provision, even if the agency’s interpretation conflicts with the court’s previous construction of the ambiguous statutory provision, provided that the statutory provision is, in fact, ambiguous, and the agency’s construction of the provision is reasonable.

Statute Categorically Defined a Crime Involving Moral Turpitude: 27 I&N Dec. at 387-91

The statute of conviction, 7 U.S.C. 2156(a)(1), makes it “unlawful for any person to knowingly sponsor or exhibit an animal in an animal fighting venture.” The use of the word “knowingly” means that the statute, by its own terms, only reaches intentional conduct. Thus, because the statute requires a culpable mental state, the only remaining question for the Board was whether it criminalizes only “reprehensible” conduct.