Introduction: Matter of Ortega-Lopez, 27 I&N Dec. 382 (BIA 2018)
[…] The Board addressed the fact that activities such as hunting and food production also harm animals. To this point, it explained that it was “not persuaded that such tolerance undercuts or otherwise reduces the inhumanity in participating in a venture whose purpose is to objectify the suffering of animals for personal pleasure.” In any case, the Board observed that the statute of conviction — 7 U.S.C. 2156(a)(1) — “specifically excludes from its coverage ventures ‘the primary purpose of which involves the use of one or more animals in hunting another animal.” 7 U.S.C. 2156(g)(1).

The Board was also not persuaded by arguments that the statute was overbroad in “that one could ‘sponsor or exhibit an animal’ in an animal fighting venture by merely paying a fee to attend an animal fight or being a vendor at such an event.”