Introduction
[…] Here, it is important to note that section 275(a) of the INA is a criminal law instead of a civil immigration law. This means that charges under section 275(a) are prosecuted in criminal court instead of civil immigration court.

In this article, we will examine the relevant statute, the Sessions memorandum, and what this new policy may mean going forward.

Relevant Statute

Before examining the Sessions memorandum, it is important to understand the criminal statute that it discusses: section 275(a) of the INA (codified at 8 U.S.C. 1325(a)).

Section 275(a) is a criminal provision titled “Improper time or place; avoidance of examination or inspection; misrepresentation and concealment of facts.”

It criminalizes the following actions by any alien who:

1. enters or attempts to enter the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers, or
2. eludes examination or inspection by immigration officers, or