- Introductions: Fees in Immigration Proceedings
[…] Form EOIR-26, Notice of Appeal from a Decision of an Immigration Judge: ($100 filing fee for appealing a case appeal or interlocutory appeal, no fee for filing a bond appeal);
Form EOIR-29, Notice of Appeal to the Board of Immigration Appeals from a Decision of a USCIS Officer: ($110 filing fee); and
Form EOIR-45, Notice of Appeal from a Decision of an Adjudication Official in a Practitioner Disciplinary Case: ($110 filing fee).
With regard to the Form EOIR-26, 8 C.F.R. 1003.8(a)(2)(i) explicitly states that there will be no filing fee for a custody bond appeal filed under 8 C.F.R. 1003.1(b)(7).
Motions
Under certain circumstances, there is no fee for filing a motion to reopen or reconsider. 8 C.F.R. 1003.8(a)(2)(ii), there will be no fee for a motion to reopen that is filed before the BIA, and which is “based exclusively on an application for relief that does not require a fee.” As the EOIR explains on its website, this applies to applications based exclusively on asylum [link]. 8 C.F.R. 1003.8(2)(iii) contains a similar provision for motions to reconsider that are not based exclusively on an application for relief that did not require a fee. 8 C.F.R. 1003.24(b)(2)(ii)