- Introduction: Matter of W-A-F-C-, 26 I&N Dec. 880 (BIA 2016)
[…] The DHS appealed the IJ’s decision to terminate proceedings to the BIA.
Issue: 26 I&N Dec. at 880-881
There are special regulatory requirements for the service of a notice to appear upon a minor who is under the age of 14. Under 8 C.F.R. 103.8(c)(2)(ii) (2016), the notice to appear “shall be made upon the person with whom the … minor resides.” The Board adds in footnote that 8 C.F.R. 103.8(c)(2)(ii) states that, whenever possible, the service “shall also be made on the near relative, guardian, committee, or friend.”
On appeal, the DHS did not dispute that its initial service of the notice to appear was deficient.