1. 20 C.F.R. 656.17 does not regulate the content of SWA job orders; and
[…] The Board noted succinctly that the language of the regulation “only applies to advertisements in newspapers or professional journals, and does not regulate the content of SWA job orders.” Accordingly, the Board found that because the CO applied 20 C.F.R. 656.17(f)(5) and (7) to the SWA job order, the denial of labor certification based on those two clauses could not be sustained.

SWA Job Order Did Not Discourage U.S. Workers from Applying for the Job

The Board quoted the following passage from 20 C.F.R. 656.10(c)(8): “[t]he job opportunity has been and is clearly open to any U.S. worker.” Accordingly, the question before the Board was whether the content of the SWA job order resulted in the job opportunity not being clearly open to U.S. workers.