1. 20 C.F.R. 656.17 does not regulate the content of SWA job orders; and
[…] Discussion and Decision

The Board reviewed the case and reversed the CO’s denial of labor certification for the following reasons:

20 C.F.R. 656.17 Does not Apply to SWA Job Orders

The Board quoted the following passage from 20 C.F.R. 656.17(f): “[a]dvertisements placed in newspapers of general circulation and in professional journals before filing the Application for Permanent Employment Certification must … [n]ot contain wages or terms and conditions of employment that are less favorable than those offered to the alien.” The Board noted succinctly that the language of the regulation “only applies to advertisements in newspapers or professional journals, and does not regulate the content of SWA job orders.”