Introduction
[…] First, a location is considered to be a “non-worksite” if the H1B employees are going to participate in employee developmental activity. For example, the Memo listed “management conferences and staff seminars” as types of employee developmental activity.

Second, cases in which the employees “spend little time at any one location” may constitute “non-worksite” locations.

Third, situations in which the job is “peripatetic in nature…” This covers certain cases where an H1B primarily worker works at one location but periodically travels to other locations. The USCIS cited to 20 C.F.R. 655.715 for the definition of this “non-worksite location” scenario: “[S]ituations where [the H1B employee’s] job is primarily at one location but [he or she] occasionally travel[s] for short periods to other locations ‘on a casual, short-term basis, which can be recurring but not excessive (i.e., not exceeding 5 consecutive workdays for any one visit by a peripatetic worker, or 10 consecutive workdays for any one visit by a worker who spends most work time at one location and travels occasionally to other locations).’”

Complying with Simeio

The USCIS began this section of the Memo by explain that “this USCIS interpretation of the law clarifies, but does not depart from, existing regulations and previous agency pronouncements on when an amended H-1B petition may be filed.”